Apply for A Visa So You Can Travel To The US

Richard Reed
June 14, 2016

The USA is a wonderful country to visit. There is so much to see and do there and a great mix of buzzing cities and peaceful tranquil countryside and mountains. If you want to travel to the United States of America then you will need to obtain a visa to be able to enter the country. Visas are important as they allow people to know why they are travelling to the country and roughly how long they plan on staying there, this is for safety purposes and the well being of those travelling. There are hundreds of different types of visas that you could need to obtain all depending on the reason that you’re traveling to the United States, you could be going there to work which would mean that you need to have a work visa or you may just want to see the area and visit different places therefore you would only need to obtain a travel visa. There are different ways to apply for visas one of the simpler ones is done online, this is the USA ESTA visa, and this is for the USA Visa Waiver Program. This is for international citizens who wish to travel the United States.

 

usa esta visa application

 

This means once citizens have a valid visa they can then travel all around the United States, hopefully without any issues. The main three reasons people travel to the United States is for business, tourism and transit. If you’re doing any form of business, traveling round the US or transiting through the US, then you must obtain a visa. Visas are authorization for citizens to enter the country temporarily, although they do have limited for the stay, when it’s valid from and when it runs out. The visa is required when arriving at the country as its clearance for non-citizens to enter the country. It will be valid for 2 years and whilst it’s valid this means you won’t have to reapply for it during the 2 year period.

 

The visa can be applied for online, through ESTA, this means electronic system for travel authorization. It’s cheaper when applied for online and it’s simple as all you have to do is fill in a form and then submit the payment. The visa will be valid for multiple trips during the two year period. It needs to be applied for in advance to stop there being any inconvenience. It can take minutes to find out whether it has been reject or accepted, although it can take up to 72 hours before you want to check your application status.

If you also plan on visiting Canada during your trip then would require the Canadian ETA. For more information visit https://canada-eta.co.uk.

Comments are closed !